Stone-curlew: Wood Pigeon-sized with large yellow eyes. Pale brown with dark brown streaks on upperparts, neck, and breast. Much white above and below eye and on lores. Also white throat and belly. Short bill yellow with black tip, green-yellow legs and feet. Wings pale brown, black, and white.
Range and Habitat
Stone-curlew: Scarce summer breeder in England. Can be seen from early spring through late summer when birds depart for winter grounds in Africa. Birds prefer dry, sparse, open-country landscapes and are usually visible only in Norfolk and Wiltshire.
The taxonomic order CHARADRIIFORMES (pronounced kah-RAH-dree-ih-FOR-meez) is composed of nineteen bird families including the gulls, sandpipers, and auks.
The stone-curlews are placed in the Burhinidae (pronounced bur-HIN-ih-dee) family, a small group of ten species in two genera found on all continents except for Antarctica (IOC World Bird List, version 2.3).
Two species of stone-curlews and thick-knees in two genera have been identified in Europe. These two species are the Stone-curlew (Eurasian), and the Senegal Thick-knee.
Stone-curlews are known for their large eyes that befit their rather nocturnal behaviour. Most species are also known for their preference for dry, open habitats despite their resemblance to wading birds (such as sandpipers) that prefer more aquatic habitats.
Stone-curlews are medium sized birds with fairly long legs, small feet, medium length tails, rather short, thick necks, and long wings. They have large, rounded heads with large eyes, and their medium length bills are stout and straight, or slightly upcurved.
Stone-curlews are for the most part cryptically plumaged in browns and greys with white bellies, and have yellow in the eyes, bill, legs, and feet. Some species have black streaking while others are plainer grey, and all have black on the bill. Most species also have black and white markings on the head and in the wings.
The most widespread member of the Burhinidae that occurs in Europe, the Stone-curlew, is found on dry, stony plains and other sparsely vegetated habitats. In Europe, it has a very local distribution and is only widespread in Spain. The other member of this family that occurs in the region, the Senegal Thick-knee, is found in wetter habitats of the Nile Delta.
Most of the Stone-curlews in Europe are short distance migrants to southwestern Europe and northern Africa.
Stone-curlews often occur in pairs or small family groups, and a few species also occur in small flocks outside of the breeding season. They forage for insects by picking them off of the ground, and mostly call and feed at night.
The two members of the Burhinidae that occur in Europe are not threatened and have stable populations. The Bush Stone-curlew and Beach Stone-curlew of southeastern Asia and Australia are, however, considered to be near-threatened. Both of these species have declining populations that are threatened by habitat destruction, disturbance while nesting, and introduced predators such as the Red Fox.
The Stone-curlew gets its name from its preference for stony areas and its vocalizations that are reminiscent of those of the curlew.